top of page
AAA SHDC.png

WHAT'S ON & CONTACTS

 

The following organisations run a regular schedule of activities in our premises:

Dance

  • Ballroom & Latin American, Wedding 1st Dance

Surrey Hills Dance Centre
John & Linda Foskett
01306-883808 or 07913 466346
web: www.surreyhillsdancecentre.co.uk
e-mail: inquiries@surreyhillsdancecentre.co.uk

  • Adults Ballet

Guy Orden

07593 609895

guy@orden.me.uk

Sport & Fitness

  •  Sculpt, Strength & Cardio, Athletic Pilates 

Sam's Fitness
Sam Edwards 07809 559554 
e-mail: samledwards@sky.com

  • Yoga (Classic Sivananda)

Awake Alex Yoga
Alex Treasure 07921 720097
e-mail: alex_heffer@hotmail.com

  • Over 60s exercise class

Move It or Lose It
Kimberley Weston 07766 118420
e-mail: kimberley.weston@moveitorloseit.co.uk

Web: www.moveitorloseit.co.uk

  • Zumba

Part of Active Surrey

www.activesurrey.com

Pre-School & Toddlers

  • North Holmwood Pre-School

Jennie Lambert 07931 212006

Web: www.northholmwoodpreschool.com

Uniformed Organisations

  • 18th Dorking Beavers, Cubs, Scouts

Josie Bulloch - 07914 074555
e-mail: gsl18thdorking@outlook.com
Web: www.18thdorkingscouts.org.uk 

Arts & Crafts

  • Dorking Young Textile Group

Jo Freeborough 07786 576916
e-mail: dodfreeborough@gmail.com

Other

  • Sound Bath

The Energy Wheel
Contact: Gillian Turner 07821 251536

e-mail: gillian@theenergywheel.co.uk
Web: www.theenergywheel.co.uk

Bdancer.jpg
Sivanandatriangle.jpg
MoveItOrLoseIt2.jpg
beavers cubs scouts.png
images.jfif
zumba2.jpg
Ballet at the Barre

Term-time weekly schedules
These schedules operate most weeks during the Surrey academic terms. Many of the organisations also run their schedule during school holidays - check with the organisation directly for details.

Note: This schedule is the booked schedule and may not be truly reflective of the actual running times of classes.

(M) = Monthly

(PL) = Private Lessons

Old School Hall / Committee Room
MONDAYS
08:30 - 13:00 Pre-School

13:30 - 17:00 Pre-School

17:00 - 21:00 Beavers / Cubs / Scouts
TUESDAYS
08:30 - 13:00 Pre-School

WEDNESDAYS
08:30 - 13:00 Pre-School 

13:30 - 17:00 Pre-School 

19:00 - 20:00 Zumba

THURSDAYS
08:30 - 13:00 Pre-School 

17:00 - 20:00 Ballet (Adults) with Guy
FRIDAYS

08:30 - 13:00 Pre-School 

13:30 - 17:00 Pre-School 

19:15 - 21:15 (M - 2nd Fri) Sound Bath

19:15 - 21:15 (M - 3rd Fri) Sound Bath Drumming

SATURDAYS

10:00 - 12:30 (M - 2nd Sat) Dorking Textile Group 

Sculptor's Hall
MONDAYS
06:45 - 08:15 Sam's Fitness (currently suspended)
13:45 - 15:00 Move It or Lose It

18:45 - 20:15 Sam's Fitness HIIT Strength & cardio circuits
TUESDAYS

09:15 - 10:45 Sam's Fitness Athletic Pilates

13:30 - 16:30 Ballroom Dancing (PL) 

16:45 - 18:30 Youth Ballroom & Latin Dancing 
19:30 - 20:45 Awake Alex Yoga 
WEDNESDAYS
09:15 - 10:45 Sam's Fitness Athletic Pilates 

13:00 - 16:00 Ballroom Dancing (PL) 

18:30 - 20:30 Sam's Fitness Athletic Pilates

THURSDAYS

06:45 - 08:15 Sam's Fitness (currently suspended)
09:00 - 16:45 Ballroom Dancing (PL) 
16:45 - 18:30 Kids Ballroom & Latin Dancing  

18:15 - 22:00 Ballroom Dancing (PL) 
FRIDAYS
09:15 - 10:45 Sam's Fitness Work your booty off
13:30 - 22:30 Ballroom Dancing (PL) 

SATURDAYS
08:45 - 10:15 Sam's Fitness Athletic Pilates

13:00 - 17:30 Ballroom Dancing (PL)
SUNDAYS
09:00 - 19:00 Ballroom Dancing (PL) 

The Studio

SATURDAYS
SUNDAYS

bottom of page